7 State Representative Races (Districts 1 – 7)

State Representative, District 1 (Hamakua, North and South Hilo)

  • NAKASHIMA, Mark M. (D) (Incumbent)
  • PAIK-MANDER, Koohan (D) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 2 (Keaukaha, parts of Hilo, Panaʻewa, Waiakea)

State Representative, District 3 (Hilo, Keaʻau, Kurtistown, Puna)

State Representative, District 4 (Puna)

  • SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy (D) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 5 (Naalehu, Ocean View, Captain Cook, Kailua-Kona)

  • CREAGAN, Richard P (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • KAPELA, Jeanne (D)
  • LESLIE, Gene (Bucky) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 6 (North Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokohau)

State Representative, District 7 (North Kona, North Kohala, South Kohala)

  • EVANS, Cindy (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • BELEKANICH, Tom (R) (no website listed)
  • TARNAS, David (D)

3 State Senator Races (Districts 1, 3, 4)

State Senator, District 1 (Hilo)

  • KAHELE, Kaialii (D) (Incumbent)
  • ARIANOFF, Kimberly A. (L) (no website listed)

No District 2 this year

State Senator, District 3 (Kona, Kau)

  • FORD, Brenda (D)
  • KANUHA, Dru (D)
  • LAST, Michael L. (L) (no website listed)

State Senator, District 4 (Hilo, Hamakua, Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa, Kona)

 

9 Hawaii County Council Member Races (Districts 1-9)

Hawaii Council Member District 1 (Puueo, Wainaku, Kaiwiki, Paukaa, Papaikou, Onomea, Pepeekeo, Honomu, Wailea, Hakalau, Ninole, Papaaloa, Laupahoehoe, Waipunalei, Ookala, Paauilo, Paauhau, Honokaa, Kukuihaele, Waipio, Ahualoa, Portion of Kamuela, Pleasant Acres, Nani Waimea, Kamuela Highlands, Kamuela Lakeland, Kamuela Meadows, Kamuela Havens)

  • POINDEXTER, Valerie T. (Incumbent)
  • SADEGH, Abolghassem A. (no website listed)

Hawaii Council Member District 2 (Downtown Hilo, Bayfront, Wailoa, Portion of Waiakea Houselots, University Heights, Komohana Gardens, Portion of Waiakea- Uka, Lanakila, Mohouli, Ainako, Kaumana, Piihonua, Wailuku, Waianuenue)

  • CHUNG, Aaron S.Y. (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • HALVERSEN, William (no website listed)

Hawaii Council Member District 3 (Banyan Drive, Keaukaha, Hilo Industrial Area, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Puainako Houselots, Kawailani Houselots, Haihai Subdivision, Portion of Waiakea Homesteads, Waiakea-Uka, Panaewa, Macadamia Nut Farms, 8-1/2 mile Camp, Kulani, Keaau Shopping Area, Keaau High School)

  • LEE LOY, Susan (Sue) (Incumbent)

Hawaii Council Member District 4 (Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Makai of Pahoa Town, Nanawale Estates, Leilani Estates, Pohoiki, Kapoho)

Hawaii Council Member District 5 (W.H. Shipman Industrial Park, 9-1/2 mile Camp, Keaau Ag Lots, Kurtistown, Mt. View, Glenwood, Orchidland Estates, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, Eden Roc, Fern Forest Estates, Mauka of Pahoa Town, Kaohe Homesteads, Kamalii Homesteads, Kalapana, Opihikau, Kehena, Kaimu)

Hawaii Council Member District 6 (Volcano Village, Hawaiian Orchid Island Estates, Pahala, Punaluu, Naalehu, South Point, Ocean View, Milolii, Hookena, Honaunau, Keei, Napoopoo, Captain Cook, Portion of Kealakekua, Keopuka Heights, Kona Hospital, Keopuka Kai)

Hawaii Council Member District 7 (Portion of Kealakekua, Kona Scenic Subdivision, Kainaliu, Honalo, Keauhou, Kahaluu, Holualoa, Kona Hillcrest, Pualani Estates, Sunset View, Kuakini Heights, Kona Vistas, Alii Heights, Kona Industrial, Lono Kona)

  • DRYSDALE, Kelly (no website listed)
  • KOSSOW, Bronsten (Kalei)
  • NAZARA, Cynthia S. (no website listed)
  • VILLEGAS, Rebecca (Shute) (no website listed)

Hawaii Council Member District 8 (Kailua View Estates, Malulani Gardens, Hualalai Farms, Keopu Mauka, Kailua Heights, Kealakehe, Honokohau, Kaloko, Kohanaiki, Kalaoa, Keahole, Makalei, Makalawena, Puuanahulu, Waikoloa Beach Resort)

 Hawaii Council Member District 9 (Mauna Lani Resort, Waikoloa Village, Puako, Waikii, Portion of Kamuela, Puukapu Farms, Puukapu Homesteads, Puukapu Village House Lots, Lualai, Puuopelu, Lalamilo, Waiaka, Kawaihae, Kohala Ranch, Mahukona, Hawi, Kapaau, Halaula

  • RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • PARISH, Maya

 

SMART VOTING STARTS @ YOUR LIBRARY | HAWAII COUNTY | HONOLULU COUNTY | KAUAI COUNTY | MAUI & KALAWAO COUNTY