35 State Representative Races (Districts 17– 51)

State Representative, District 17 (Hawaii Kai, Kalama Valley)

  • WARD, Gene (R) (Incumbent)
  • YIM, Alan J.K. (L) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 18 (Hahaione, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Waialae, Kahala)

  • HASHEM, Mark Jun (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • SOUZA, Ola (no website listed)

State Representative, District 19 (Waialae-Kahala, Diamond Head, Kaimuki, Kapahulu)

  • KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert) (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 20 (St. Louis Heights, Palolo Valley, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki)

  • SAY, Calvin K.Y. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • ALLEN, Julia E. (R)
  • HAND, Brendan (Hector) (R) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 21 (Moiliili, McCully, Kaimuki)

  • NISHIMOTO, Scott Y. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

 State Representative, District 22 (Waikīkī, Ala Moana)

  • BROWER, Tom (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • HENSKI-STARK, Kathryn (R) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 23 (Manoa, Punahou, University, Moiliili)

  • ARMSTRONG, Dylan P. (D)
  • FUKUMOTO, Elton T. (D) (no website listed)
  • GARRETT, Andrew Takuya (D) (no website listed)
  • KOBAYASHI, Dale (D) (no website listed)
  • RODDEN, Benton Park (D)

State Representative, District 24 (Makiki, Tantalus, Papakolea, McCully, Pawaa, Manoa)

  • BELATTI, Della Au (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 25 (Makiki, Punchbowl, Nuuanu, Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa)

  • LUKE, Sylvia (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 26 (McCully, Kaheka, Kakaako, Downtown Honolulu)

  • SAIKI, Scott K. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent) 

State Representative, District 27 (Nuuanu, Liliha, Pauoa, Alewa Heights)

  • KEALOHA-LINDSEY, Mela (R) (no website listed)
  • OHNO, Takashi (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 28 (Kalihi Valley, Kamehameha Heights, portion of lower Kalihi)

  • MIZUNO, John M. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 29 (Kalihi, Kapalama, Iwilei, Chinatown)

  • HOLT, Daniel (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • LOGUE, James (D)

State Representative, District 30 (Sand Island, Mokauea, Kapalama, Kalihi Kai)

State Representative, District 31 (Moanalua, Red Hill, Foster Village, Aiea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua Gardens, Aliamanu, Lower Pearlridge)

State Representative, District 32 (Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu)

  • ICHIYAMA, Linda (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

 State Representative, District 33 (Aiea)

State Representative, District 34 (Pearl City, Waimalu, Pacific Palisades)

 State Representative, District 35 (Pearl City, Manana, Waipio)

  • TAKUMI, Roy M. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 36 (Mililani, Mililani Mauka)

State Representative, District 37 (Mililani, Waipio Gentry, Waikele)

  • YAMANE, Ryan I. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • SMART, Mary (R) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 38 (Waipahu)

  • AQUINO, Henry J.C. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 39 (Royal Kunia, Village Park, Waipahu, Makakilo, West Loch)

  • CULLEN, Ty J.K. (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 40 (Ewa, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Iroquois Point)

  • MCDERMOTT, Bob (R) (Incumbent)
  • BOLO, Pat Cariaga (N) (no website listed)
  • MARTINEZ, Rose (D) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 41 (Ewa Villages, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Ocean Pointe, West Loch)

  • CABANILLA ARAKAWA, Rida (D) (no website listed)
  • FIDELIBUS, Chris (R) (no website listed)
  • ROBINSON-ONDERKO, Lynn (D)

State Representative, District 42 (Kapolei, Makakilo)

State Representative, District 43 (Ewa Villages, Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Nanakai Gardens, Ko Olina, Kahe Point, Nanakuli, Lualualei, Maili)

  • ELI, Stacelynn Kehaulani (D) (no website listed)
  • JUAREZ, Michael Jesus (D) (no website listed)
  • KAAIHUE, Angela S. (Aulani) (N)
  • TIMOTEO, Sailau (R) NOTE: Deemed ineligible due to citizenship requirements (Born in American Samoa)

State Representative, District 44 (Waianae, Makaha, Makua, Maili)

  • GATES, Cedric Asuega (D) (Incumbent)
  • JORDAN, Jo (D) (no website listed)

 State Representative, District 45 (Schofield, Mokuleia, Waialua, Kunia, Waipio Acres, Mililani)

  • CHEAPE MATSUMOTO, Lauren (R) (Incumbent)

State Representative, District 46 (Wahiawa, Whitmore Village)

  • FUNG, Lester L. (D) (no website listed)
  • LEARMONT, Lei Uemura (D) (no website listed)
  • MILLER, John E. (R)
  • PERRUSO, Amy A. (D)

State Representative, District 47 (Waialua, Haleiwa, Pupukea, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Waiahole, Sunset Beach, Punaluu, Kaaawa)

  • QUINLAN, Sean (R) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • FALE, Richard Lee (R) (no website listed)
  • READY, Boyd (R) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 48 (Kaneohe, Heeia, Ahuimanu, Kahaluu, Haiku Valley, Mokuoloe)

State Representative, District 49 (Kaneohe, Maunawili, Olomana)

  • DALIRE, Kaui (D) (no website listed)
  • HUSSEY-BURDICK, Natalia (D)
  • LAM, Adriel, C. (N) (no website listed)
  • MATAYOSHI, Scot (D)
  • RADKE, Mo (D)

State Representative, District 50 (Kailua, Kaneohe Bay)

  • THIELEN, Cynthia (R) (Incumbent)
  • PREGITZER, Micah Kalama (D) (no website listed)
  • SHIRATORI, Miles (D) (no website listed)

State Representative, District 51 (Lanikai, Waimanalo)

  • LEE, Chris (D) (Incumbent)
  • CHOCK, Coby K. (N)
  • GALEA’I, Noe (R) (no website listed)

 

8 State Senator Races (Districts 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24)

State Senator, District 12 (Kakaako, Ala Moana, Waikiki, McCully, Moiliili)

  • GALUTERIA, Brickwood M. (D) (no website) (Incumbent)
  • MARIANO, Lynn Barry (R) (no website listed)
  • MORIWAKI, Sharon Y. (D)

No District 13-15 this year

State Senator, District 16 (Pearl City, Momilani, Pearlridge, ʻAiea, Royal Summit, ʻAiea Heights, Newtown, Waimalu, Halawa, Pearl Harbor)

  • HARIMOTO, Breene (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Senator, District 17 (Waipahu, Pearl City, Crestview, Manana, Pacific Palisades)

  • CLEMENTE, Roger (R) (no website listed)
  • NISHIHARA, Clarence (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)

State Senator, District 18 (Mililani Town, Waipiʻo Gentry, Waikele, Village Park, Royal Kunia)

  • KIDANI, Michelle (D) (no website listed) (Incumbent)
  • SOLIS, Tony (R) (no website listed)
  • SVRCINA, Emil (R)

State Senator Vacancy, District 19 (Ewa Beach, ʻEwa by Gentry, Ocean Pointe, ʻEwa Villages, Iroquois Point)

No District 20 this year

 State Senator, District 21 (Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Ko ʻOlina, Nanakuli, Maʻili, Waiʻanae, Makaha, Makua)

No District 22 this year

State Senator, District 23 (Kunia, Schofield Barracks, Wahiawa, Waialua, Haleʻiwa, Kahuku, Laʻie, Kaʻaʻawa, Kaneʻohe)

  • RIVIERE, Gil (D) (Incumbent)
  • HEE, Clayton (D) (no website listed)

State Senator, District 24 (Ahuimanu, Heeia, Kaneohe, Kaneohe MCAB)

No District 25 this year

4 Honolulu County Council Races (Districts 2, 4, 6, 8)

Honolulu Council Member District 2 (Mililani Mauka, Wahiawa, Mokuleia, Waialua, Haleiwa, Pupukea, Sunset Beach, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, Kahana, Kaaawa, Kualoa, Waiahole, and Kahaluu)

Honolulu Council Member District 4 (Hawaii Kai, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Wailupe, Waialae-Iki, Kalani Valley, Kahala, Wilhemina Rise, Kaimuki, portions of Kapahulu, Diamond Head, Black Point, Waikiki, and Ala Moana Beach Park)

  • OZAWA, Trevor (Incumbent)
  • IWASA, Natalie
  • MARUMOTO, Ricky (no website listed)
  • WATERS, Tommy (no website listed)

Honolulu Council Member District 6 (Portions of Makiki, Downtown Honolulu, Punchbowl, Pauoa Valley, Nuuanu, Alewa Heights, Papakolea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Halawa, Aiea, Kalihi Valley, and portions of Liliha and Kalihi)

Honolulu Council Member District 8 (Lower Aiea, Pearlridge, Waimalu, Newtown, Pearl City, Seaview, Crestview, Waipio Gentry and Waipahu)

 

SMART VOTING STARTS @ YOUR LIBRARY | HAWAII COUNTY | HONOLULU COUNTY | KAUAI COUNTY | MAUI & KALAWAO COUNTY